Documentation

I’ve been teaching English in Korea for just over three months now, I realise that this is a relatively short amount of time and I am in no position to be distributing advice. However, I’m fresh enough to remember my own fears and concerns during my application process and before I landed here, to be able to sympathise with them.

Firstly, acquiring the documents to enter Korea can be excruciatingly slow. When you’ve finally got the job, waiting for the documents to go through immigration and the embassy can take a ridiculous amount of time. I had to rearrange a trip to Dublin because my passport was at the embassy and my partner had to reschedule his flight to Korea because of his. I have been told that waiting times vary dependant on what time of year you plan to start. I started at the end of August which is a busy time because this is also when the EPIK (English Program in Korea) teachers start. For me it took three weeks for my documents to go through my hagwon and immigration on the Korean side. Then it was a further week for it to be processed at the Korean embassy in London. I travelled down in person to hand in the documents in order to save some time. This waiting was literally the worst part, it will get sorted eventually, just try to leave sufficient time before your departure.

Also, I personally found the consulate in London unhelpful both in person and on the phone and their website can be a bit confusing to navigate. The visa section is only open from 10am until midday, so keep this in mind if you plan to make the trip down in person. Also, take into consideration that they will be closed on Korean holidays (or red days), which you can find here.

Something that I only heard about when it was too late for me was a visa run. This is a unique situation for when you have run  out of time to get your documents together in your own country. You can’t get a Korean visa whilst in Korea, so some people chose to take the short trip over to Japan in order to obtain one. You must get a tourist visa to visit Korea initially and then make the trip over to get the working visa. It can sound quite appealing, taking a little trip to Japan, however I get the impression that it is literally a case of landing, visiting the consulate, waiting around, getting confused and leaving the country with a bitter resentment for Japanese and Korean bureaucracy.

This may not sound ethical, but I do know of people who plan to do the visa run, but when they arrive in Korea their school allows them to work for some time without taking the trip. It all depends on how lenient your school is and how much they need you there to teach, with or without the right documents. If you feel that you might run out of time before you plan to depart for Korea, talk to your school or your recruiting agency, the chances are that they will sort something out quickly that suits all parties. You’ve got to remember that you are vital to them and it would exhaust a lot of their money and time.

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Documentation

  1. Paperwork is a pretty big problem when working overseas. A friend had similar problems in Taiwan. In Viet Nam, it wasn’t necessary to have the work permit previously, but that may have changed. Translation is one of the big barriers in the process. I started with a 1-year multiple entry visa, but then that got shortened to 3 months. Fortunately, I was usually ready for a trip every 3 months, and it wasn’t difficult to arrange a visa on entry. These complications keep your brain sharp!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s